ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

All-star teams announced as tourney closes for another year

Hermantown places five on Class A team, while Andover and Maple Grove each have four on Class AA team

Maple Grove vs Andover_0108.jpg
Maple Grove forward Finn Brink (27) celebrates his goal against Andover with the bench during the first period Saturday, March 12, 2022, in the State Boys Hockey Tournament at Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul.
Jason Wachter / The Rink Live

ST. PAUL — It lived up to the hype.

The Minnesota high school boys hockey tournament proved to be one for the ages.

Andover wins first boys hockey title with 6-5 win over Maple Grove

Northern powerhouses Hermantown and Warroad — the top ranked teams in Class A — exchanged blows until Hermantown's smothering defense locked down a 3-2 victory for the Hawks fourth state title.

The nightcap produced an instant classic with longtime tournament veteran Lou Nanne, among others, describing the Class AA double overtime nail-biter as the best title game ever. Andover outlasted Maple Grove for a 6-5 win to clinch the Huskies first-ever boys title.

For the second time this year, the Hawks edged the Warriors, this time for the school's fourth state hockey championship.

Minneapolis, the city's first public school team to make the tournament in 28 years, captured the consolation trophy in Class A.

ADVERTISEMENT

Prior Lake's Alex Bump put on a show, scoring five goals in the Lakers' opening round win against Cretin-Derham Hall. Josh Giuliani netted eight goals for Maple Grove, including hat tricks in his school's first-ever semifinal and championship appearances.

Here's a list of the 2022 all-tournament teams.

Class A

Forwards — Charlie Drage, Mahtomedi; Zam Plante, Hermantown; Max Plante, Hermantown; Kade Kohanski, Hermantown; Jayson Shaugabay, Warroad; Daimon Gardner, Warroad

Defensemen — Drew Pitts, Minneapolis; Ty Hanson, Hermantown; Beau Janzig, Hermantown; Carson Reed, Warroad

Goalies — Ben Dardis, Mahtomedi; Hampton Slukynsky, Warroad

Photo gallery of the Class A all-tournament team

Class AA

Forwards — Alex Bump, Prior Lake; Landen Gunderson, Maple Grove; Josh Giuliani, Maple Grove; Finn Brink, Maple Grove; Danny Nelson, Maple Grove; Cayden Casey, Andover; Gavyn Thoreson, Andover

Defensemen — Jackson Anderson, Prior Lake; Leo Gruba, Hill-Murray; Westin Knox, Andover;

ADVERTISEMENT

Goalies — Jack Erickson, Hill-Murray; Austin Brauns, Andover

Photo gallery of the Class AA all-tournament team

The winners of the Mr. Hockey and Frank Brimsek awards will be announced during a ceremony beginning at noon Sunday, March 13.

As director of digital content development for Forum Communications, Wagner oversees digital training tools for newsrooms, audience engagement and niche content areas.
What to read next
The 16-year-old forward announced his verbal commitment to play for the Badgers after a big sophomore season with the Storm.
Tartan finished sixth in the Metro East conference last season, but with a large senior class the Titans hope to finish higher this year.
The Spuds senior captain was one of five Minnesotans to compete for Team USA at the annual Under-18 tournament, which was held in Red Deer, Alberta this year
The 16-year-old announced his verbal commitment to the Irish on social media after posting 38 points in 25 games this past season.